Accident Summary Nr: 202520904 - Employee Amputates Finger While Using Band Saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314990573 | 02/04/2011 | 5411 | 445110 | Save Mart Supermarkets Store #91 |
Abstract: At approximately 3:15 p.m. on January 25, 2011, Employee #1 was cutting pork ribs on a Biro Model Number 3334 band saw (Serial Number 39382). As he operated the machine, his left hand contacted the saw blade, which partially amputated the ring finger. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center, where he received treatment and was released the same day.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314990573 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Butchers and meat cutters |