Accident Summary Nr: 202520896 - Employee Injured in Fall from Ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314990532 | 01/28/2011 | 3599 | 332710 | Acampo Machine Works |
Abstract: On December 6, 2010, a shop Employee, working for Acampo Machine Works, was asked to get a box down off the top racking for another employee. The shop employee grabbed a 6 foot A-frame ladder and leaned it up against the racking. As the shop employee grabbed the box, it bumped into wire wheel causing it to fall off the racking. When the shop employee pivoted to the side of the ladder as the wire wheel was falling, it caused the ladder to slip out from underneath him causing him to fall to the ground. As the employee hit the ground, the box of bearing he was attempting to retrieve struck him in the head. The employee sustained a blunt trauma to the head and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314990532 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Laborers, except construction |