Accident Summary Nr: 202520870 - Employee Fractures Finger in Pallet Rack
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
314990425 | 01/14/2011 | 5141 | 445110 | Save Mart Supermarkets |
Abstract: On January 3, 2011, Employee #1 was operating a Crown electric pallet jack (Model Number PE4000-60, Serial Number 6A242306) to retrieve a pallet in a pallet rack, when his right middle finger was caught in the rack. Employee #1's finger was fractured. Employee #1 was hospitalized and treated for his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 314990425 | Hospitalized injury | Dislocation | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |