Accident Summary Nr: 202520862 - Employee Fractures Arm and Wrist in Fall from Ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 202520862 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 11/21/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31499035901/10/20117363561320Barrett Business Services, Inc.

Abstract: On November 21, 2010, Employee #1, a painter, was working from a 15-foot extension ladder to paint an area on a building. Employee #1 was working with his employer, who accidentally bumped the ladder. This caused Employee #1 to fall to the ground. Employee #1 was taken to a nearby medical facility, where he was hospitalized and treated for fractures to his right arm and wrist.

Keywords: LADDER, STRUCK AGAINST, FALL, ARM, PAINTER, INATTENTION, UNSTABLE POSITION, WRIST

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 314990359 Hospitalized injury Fracture Painters, construction and maintenance