Accident Summary Nr: 202520805 - Employee Loses Sight When Kicked by a Horse
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
314990102 | 12/17/2010 | 0272 | 112920 | West 12 Ranch |
Abstract: On October 8, 2010, Employee #1 was assisting a farrier who was trimming the hooves of a colt. The horse was in a halter and lead. Employee #1 was injured when the colt suddenly turned around and kicked her in the face. She suffered a fractured cheek bone and nose, and permanent loss of sight in one eye. She was hospitalized for treatment of her injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 314990102 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |