Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 202520730 - Employee'S Ribs Are Fractured From Fall Into Service Pit

Accident: 202520730 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 10/02/2010
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
31258092112/02/20107549Profleet, Inc.

On October 2, 2010, Employee #1 was assembling a tire rack from a second tier, apparently at a height of approximately 7.5 feet. When a forklift hit the rack and knocked it over, Employee #1 fell a total distance of approximately 12 feet, into a 4-foot, 6-inch-deep service pit. He sustained fractured ribs and bruises and was hospitalized for five days.

Keywords: fracture, collision, industrial truck, rib, fall, elevated work plat, contusion

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 312580921 Hospitalized injury Fracture Automobile mechanics