Accident Summary Nr: 202520722 - Employee Suffers Foot Injury

Accident Summary Nr: 202520722 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 12/02/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31499009412/17/20101781237110Myers Brothers Well Drilling, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on December 2, 2010, Employee #1 was working on a drilling rig. Employee #1 was preparing to drill when the rig's table fell and struck Employee #1 on the right foot, resulting in soft tissue injury. No additional details were provided in the original narrative.

Keywords: OIL RIG, CONTUSION, FOOT
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other heavy construction Other Under $50,000

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 314990094 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Drillers, earth