Accident Summary Nr: 202520672 - Employee Fractures Hand During Equipment Removal

Accident Summary Nr: 202520672 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 11/22/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31258091312/02/20102033311421Ingomar Packing Company, Llc

Abstract: On November 22, 2010, Employee #1 was utilizing an overhead 1-ton hoist for removing the motor from a line finisher. During removal, the motor became caught on the jacking bolts. As Employee #1 pried the motor loose, the motor swung and struck one of Employee #1's hand against an adjacent piece of machinery. His hand struck the machinery with such force that index and ring fingers were crushed. Employee #1 was taken to a nearby medical facility, where he was hospitalized and treated for his injury.

Keywords: FRACTURE, REPAIR, FINGER, STRUCK AGAINST, MANUAL MAT HANDLING, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 312580913 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c.