Accident Summary Nr: 202520672 - Employee Fractures Hand During Equipment Removal
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312580913 | 12/02/2010 | 2033 | 311421 | Ingomar Packing Company, Llc |
Abstract: On November 22, 2010, Employee #1 was utilizing an overhead 1-ton hoist for removing the motor from a line finisher. During removal, the motor became caught on the jacking bolts. As Employee #1 pried the motor loose, the motor swung and struck one of Employee #1's hand against an adjacent piece of machinery. His hand struck the machinery with such force that index and ring fingers were crushed. Employee #1 was taken to a nearby medical facility, where he was hospitalized and treated for his injury.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312580913 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c. |