Accident Summary Nr: 202520623 - Nature Guide Suffers Contusions in Cave Exploration Fall
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
312580780 | 11/22/2010 | 7999 | 712190 | Sierra Nevada Recreation |
Abstract: A 71-yr-old male nature guide fell was demonstrating the "correct" technique for cave repelling. Unfortunately, he did not first make the required safety device and rope line check. He fell 15 ft, and only a jutting ledge prevented his decent to the full 175 ft cave depth. The instructor suffered body bruises, but no hospitalization was required. His regional park employer has since instituted a "double person" safety check.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 312580780 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Guides |