Accident Summary Nr: 202520573 - Employee's Hand Is Injured by Conveyor Belt
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312579907 | 08/16/2010 | 2033 | 311421 | Con Agra Foods Inc |
Abstract: On August 6, 2010, Employee #1 was working at a conveyor belt that was moving cases of product. Employee #1's job was to straighten the cases so that they would not become jammed. As Employee #1 was straightening the cases, her hand got caught between the conveyor belt and the rollers located at the end of the conveyor. Employee #1 lost the skin and part of the flesh on her left ring and middle fingers. She also injured the tendon of her middle finger. Employee #1 had to undergo skin grafting surgery.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312579907 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Laborers, except construction |