Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 202520565 - Employee'S Glove Is Caught In Drill Press, Receives Fracture

Accident Summary Nr: 202520565 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 08/31/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31258063211/04/20103312331221Agricultural Industrial Manufacturing Inc.

Abstract: On August 31, 2010, Employee #1 was using a Leland Gifford drill press. He bypassed the foot pedal by inserting a bolt to keep the pedal in the on position. As he worked, the drill bit caught the glove of his left hand, resulting in unspecified fractures. Emergency medical personnel were summoned. They arrived and transported him to a medical center where he received medical attention and was hospitalized.

Keywords: fracture, glove, caught by, drill press, foot-powered press

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 312580632 Hospitalized injury Fracture Misc. metal & plastic processing machine operators