Accident Summary Nr: 202520516 - Employee Injured from Chemical Vapor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312579576 | 08/04/2010 | 7261 | 812210 | Evergreen Memorial Park & Funeral Home |
Abstract: Employee #1 added a chemical, thought to be battery acid, into a small tray of instruments, for cleaning. The chemicals reacted exothermically and created a vapor cloud. Employee #1 was not hospitalized, nor did the employee see a doctor for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312579576 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm |