Accident Summary Nr: 202520482 - Employee Suffers Laceration to Thumb from Band Saw Blade

Accident Summary Nr: 202520482 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 12/01/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31258033510/11/20105411445110Podesto'S, Incorporated

Abstract: At approximately 11:30 a.m. on December 03, 2009, Employee #1, a butcher, was using a Hobart bandsaw to cut meat. Employee #1 became distracted and looked away while making a cut. The band saw blade made contact with the left thumb, resulting in a laceration injury.

Keywords: BANDSAW, THUMB, LACERATION, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 312580335 Non Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Butchers and meat cutters