Accident Summary Nr: 202520474 - Employee's Face Is Burned by Hot Food
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312580319 | 10/05/2010 | 2033 | 311421 | Liberty Packing Company Llc |
Abstract: On September 27, 2010, Employee #1, a kitchen coordinator with Liberty Packing Company, LLC, was changing a filter. When he became distracted, he inadvertently opened an incorrect valve, causing hot tomato paste to be released onto his face. Employee #1 was treated at a hospital for second-degree burns.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312580319 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Laborers, except construction |