Accident Summary Nr: 202520458 - Electric Shock - Contact with Overhead Line thru Boom

Accident Summary Nr: 202520458 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 08/20/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31257988108/20/20104911221122P G & E

Abstract: An equipment operator for an electric utility was using a digger-derrick to drill a hole for a utility pole. He raised the boom into contact with a single-phase, 17-kilovolt overhead power line. He exited the truck without injury. However, he received an electric shock on contact with the auger and fell onto an outrigger. He was electrocuted.

Keywords: DIGGER-DERRICK, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, BOOM, ELECTROCUTED, E PTD, ELEC UTILITY WORK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 312579881 Fatality Electric Shock Drillers, earth