Accident Summary Nr: 202520367 - Employee Punctures Finger with Needle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312579485 | 07/27/2010 | 8021 | 621210 | Roy H Morita Dds Inc |
Abstract: On June 17, 2010, Employee #1, a dental assistant, was recapping a used novacain needle when she sustained a needlestick injury to her finger. Employee #1 was using a needle guard, but for some reason her finger was sticking out to the side. Employee #1 was not hospitalized. Upon further investigation, it was determined that the needle was used on a patient positive for hepatitis C. Employee #1 was being monitored.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312579485 | Non Hospitalized injury | Puncture | Dental assistants |