Accident Summary Nr: 202520367 - Employee Punctures Finger with Needle

Accident Summary Nr: 202520367 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 06/17/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31257948507/27/20108021621210Roy H Morita Dds Inc

Abstract: On June 17, 2010, Employee #1, a dental assistant, was recapping a used novacain needle when she sustained a needlestick injury to her finger. Employee #1 was using a needle guard, but for some reason her finger was sticking out to the side. Employee #1 was not hospitalized. Upon further investigation, it was determined that the needle was used on a patient positive for hepatitis C. Employee #1 was being monitored.

Keywords: HEPATITIS, FINGER, INATTENTION, INFECTIOUS DISEASE, PUNCTURE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 312579485 Non Hospitalized injury Puncture Dental assistants