Accident Summary Nr: 202520342 - Employee Is Injured by Loading Dock Plate

Accident Summary Nr: 202520342 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 07/27/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31258009509/02/20100241112120Foster Dairy Farms

Abstract: At approximately 7:00 a.m. on July 27, 2010, Employee #1, a truck driver for Foster Dairy Farms, was transporting goods to a supermarket. Employee #1 used his left hand to extend the dock plate, and his middle and ring fingers became caught by the dock plate. Employee #1 sustained lacerations to his middle and ring fingers. Employee #1 was not hospitalized.

Keywords: DELIVERY WORK, STEEL PLATE, FINGER, CAUGHT BY, LACERATION, LOADING DOCK, HAND, TRUCK DRIVER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 312580095 Non Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Truck drivers, heavy