Accident Summary Nr: 202520334 - Employee's Finger Is Amputated When Calf Bolts
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312580103 | 09/01/2010 | 0241 | 112120 | Carlos And Deolinda Lopes Trust |
Abstract: On June 30, 2010, an employee was treating calves for illnesses and injuries. One calf had pink eye in the right eye; this condition leads to blindness. The employee was herding the calf into a narrow pen and was shutting the gate as the calf entered. Rather than walk forward toward the neck stanchion, the calf bolted to the right (its blind side) and struck the gate. On top of the gate, there was a rope that animal handlers pulled to close the neck stanchion when the calf entered it. As the calf struck the gate, its head got caught up in that rope. When this happened, the employee turned to his right to get out of the way. Somehow, the ring finger on his left hand got caught in the rope, which was still around the calf's neck. In an instant, the rope pulled taut around the employee's finger, amputating it.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312580103 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Laborers, except construction |