Accident Summary Nr: 202520268 - Employee Amputates Finger While Herding Cows

Accident Summary Nr: 202520268 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 04/29/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31257954307/22/20100241112120G & H Dairy

Abstract: On April 29, 2010, Employee #1 a dairy milker, was attempting to adjust some milk cows that had bunched together at the end of the milking line. As Employee #1 was herding the cow backwards, Employee #1 reached out with his left hand and grabbed hold of the railing for balance. As one cow came away from the group, she rushed forward into the milk stanchion, causing it to lift up to accommodate her head. As the stanchion lifted up, Employee #1 left ring finger was positioned next to the locking mechanism and ended up being amputated at the very tip as the gate lifted. Employee #1 was not hospitalized.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, GUARDRAIL, FINGER, FARM MACHINERY, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 312579543 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Laborers, except construction