Accident Summary Nr: 202520219 - Employee Fractures Ankles in Fall from Ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 202520219 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 03/04/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31257780204/29/20101711238220Comfort Air Inc

Abstract: On March 4, 2010, Employee #1 had ascended up approximately 23 feet on a portable extension ladder to where a piece of angle iron was protruding. It caused Employee #1 to have to maneuver around it. As Employee #1 was reaching around the angle iron to grab hold of the next rung, he lost his balance and fell backwards. Employee #1 fractured both ankles and was hospitalized.

Keywords: FRACTURE, METAL RAIL, EXTENSION LADDER, FALL, LOST BALANCE, ANKLE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition Under $50,000 1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 312577802 Hospitalized injury Fracture Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 23 feet
Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities)
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder