Accident Summary Nr: 202520219 - Employee Fractures Ankles in Fall from Ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312577802 | 04/29/2010 | 1711 | 238220 | Comfort Air Inc |
Abstract: On March 4, 2010, Employee #1 had ascended up approximately 23 feet on a portable extension ladder to where a piece of angle iron was protruding. It caused Employee #1 to have to maneuver around it. As Employee #1 was reaching around the angle iron to grab hold of the next rung, he lost his balance and fell backwards. Employee #1 fractured both ankles and was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 312577802 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 23 feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |