Accident Summary Nr: 202520144 - Employee Punctures Hand with Nail Gun
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312578677 | 06/23/2010 | 2448 | 321920 | Del Rio West Pallet Co |
Abstract: Employee #1, working in the pallet repair department, was operating a nail gun to repair broken pallets. On one particular broken pallet, Employee #1 placed his left hand on a board to secure it and with his right hand brought the nail gun down to apply a nail. Employee #1 misjudged the position of his hand and shot a nail right into the back of it. The nail went completely through their hand and had to be surgically removed. Employee #1 was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312578677 | Non Hospitalized injury | Puncture | Laborers, except construction |