Accident Summary Nr: 202520136 - Farm Worker Is Run over and Crushed by Tractor and Trailer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312578834 | 06/29/2010 | 0761 | 115115 | Dba. Manuel Joseph & Son |
Abstract: On June 29, 2010, a farmhand was driving a Farmall tractor pulling a flatbed trailer. For some reason, the employee brought the tractor to a stop, got off, and walked back to the side of the trailer. The employee had not turned the tractor's engine off or applied the parking brake prior to getting off. As he and another person were standing next to the trailer, the tractor started to roll forward. The farmhand attempted to get back on the tractor to stop it but fell instead. He was run over and crushed by the back tire on the driver's side of the tractor and a trailer tire.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312578834 | Fatality | Other | Laborers, except construction |