Accident Summary Nr: 202520128 - Employee gets struck by falling die
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312578974 | 07/08/2010 | 3469 | 332439 | Billington Welding & Manufacturing, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 9:00 am, on June 10, 2010, Employee #1 was changing dies on the Pacific Hydraulic Press Brake (Model # K175-12, Serial # 5823) when the extension plate (approximately 12 ft. by 5" by 1") fell and struck him on his left foot, resulting in a fracture injury.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312578974 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Pressing machine operators |