Accident Summary Nr: 202520110 - Employee Is Burned with Sodium Hydroxide Solution
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312577554 | 04/14/2010 | 2033 | 311421 | Morningstar Foods Llc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was attempting to tighten a loose clamp on a leaking valve and decided that the clamp could not be tightened. As Employee #1 turned to walk away, the clamp broke off spraying 160-degree sodium hydroxide solution on the employee. Employee #1 received second and third degree burns on the back, arm and leg. Employee #1 was treated and released.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312577554 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c. |