Accident Summary Nr: 202520045 - Employees Are Exposed to Carbon Monoxide, No Fatalities

Accident Summary Nr: 202520045 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 02/01/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31257698602/02/20109199921190City Of Oakdale, Community Development Dept

Abstract: On February 1, 2010, six employees of City of Oakdale, Community Development Department, were working in their building. The building's HVAC motor had burned out over night and caused the heat exchange to fail. The six employees were exposed to carbon monoxide, but were not hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: VAPOR, TOXIC ATMOSPHERE, AIR CONTAMINATION, TOXIC FUMES, CARBON MONOXIDE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 312576986 Non Hospitalized injury Other Secretaries
2 312576986 Non Hospitalized injury Other Managers and administrators, n.e.c
3 312576986 Non Hospitalized injury Other Secretaries
4 312576986 Non Hospitalized injury Other Secretaries
5 312576986 Non Hospitalized injury Other Secretaries
6 312576986 Non Hospitalized injury Other Secretaries
7 312576986 Non Hospitalized injury Other Fire inspection and fire prevention occupations