Accident Summary Nr: 202520045 - Employees Are Exposed to Carbon Monoxide, No Fatalities
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312576986 | 02/02/2010 | 9199 | 921190 | City Of Oakdale, Community Development Dept |
Abstract: On February 1, 2010, six employees of City of Oakdale, Community Development Department, were working in their building. The building's HVAC motor had burned out over night and caused the heat exchange to fail. The six employees were exposed to carbon monoxide, but were not hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312576986 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Secretaries | ||
| 2 | 312576986 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Managers and administrators, n.e.c | ||
| 3 | 312576986 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Secretaries | ||
| 4 | 312576986 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Secretaries | ||
| 5 | 312576986 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Secretaries | ||
| 6 | 312576986 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Secretaries | ||
| 7 | 312576986 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Fire inspection and fire prevention occupations |