Accident Summary Nr: 202520037 - Ammonia Leak Hospitalizes Five Workers
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
312576671 | 01/04/2010 | 2015 | 311615 | Foster Farms |
Abstract: On January 3, 2010, a small amount of ammonia was released when a worker drove a forklift into the support frame of an entry door of a freezer. The entryway was equipped with an air curtain above the door. Five workers employed in this area of the distribution center began feeling eye, throat and lung irritation. All were transported to local hospitals where they were treated and released for exposure to ammonia.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 312576671 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. | ||
2 | 312576671 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators | ||
3 | 312576671 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators | ||
4 | 312576671 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. | ||
5 | 312576671 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |