Accident Summary Nr: 202520003 - Employee Is Shocked While Unplugging Cart
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
312575830 | 09/24/2009 | 9223 | 922140 | Ca Corrections Mule Creek Prison |
Abstract: On June 19, 2009, Employee #1, a correctional officer, was unplugging an electric golf cart when he sustained an electric shock. The shock rendered him unconscious. Employee #1 was hospitalized for hand burns and a fractured tooth.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 312575830 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |