Accident Summary Nr: 202519971 - Worker Sustains Fracture When Forklift Tips Over
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312575509 | 08/26/2009 | 1521 | 236115 | J Master Construction Inc |
Abstract: A carpenter working for a construction firm was using a rough terrain forklift to make an unauthorized movement of material. He had picked up floor joists to move them closer to a building, when the forklift tipped over. He sustained a fracture to his foot or ankle.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 | 2 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 312575509 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Site clearing and grubbing Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating |