Accident Summary Nr: 202519971 - Worker Sustains Fracture When Forklift Tips Over

Accident Summary Nr: 202519971 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 05/13/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31257550908/26/20091521236115J Master Construction Inc

Abstract: A carpenter working for a construction firm was using a rough terrain forklift to make an unauthorized movement of material. He had picked up floor joists to move them closer to a building, when the forklift tipped over. He sustained a fracture to his foot or ankle.

Keywords: FRACTURE, JOIST, CARPENTER, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, MECH MAT HANDLING, ANKLE, FOOT, OVERTURN
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $50,000 to $250,000 2 2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 312575509 Hospitalized injury Fracture Carpenters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Site clearing and grubbing
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating