Accident Summary Nr: 202519948 - Employee Is Burned with Sodium Hydroxide Solution
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
312577612 | 04/21/2010 | 4225 | 493110 | Mike Campbell & Associates, Ltd, Dba Mca Logistics |
Abstract: On April 1, 2010, Employee #1 was operating a Crown pallet jack (Serial Number 6A263211) when Employee #1 stepped off before the unit came to a complete stop. Employee #1's right foot was crushed between the pallet jack and angle iron, resulting in fracture injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 312577612 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. |