Accident Summary Nr: 202519930 - Employee Injures Hand While Adjusting Counterbalance

Accident Summary Nr: 202519930 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 04/06/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31257752104/13/20102011311611Los Banos Abattoir Company, Inc.

Abstract: On April 6, 2010, Employee #1 attempted to make an adjustment to a counterbalance and received an avulsion to the left hand. Employee #1 was treated and released same day from hospital.

Keywords: COUNTERBALANCE, DEGLOVED, LACERATION, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 312577521 Non Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Helpers, mechanics and repairers