Accident Summary Nr: 202519922 - Employee Amputates Finger in Machinery
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312577489 | 03/18/2010 | 2015 | 311615 | Foster Farms Corporation |
Abstract: On December 24, 2009, Employee #1 was operating a package-wrapping machine when got his right hand became caught in the machinery. The machine amputated the tip of his right middle finger. He was transported to a medical center, where he received treatment and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312577489 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Packaging and filling machine operators |