Accident Summary Nr: 202519906 - Employee Fractures Hand While Operating Pallet Jack
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312577091 | 02/24/2010 | 7361 | 561310 | Koosharem Corp. Dba Select Staffing |
Abstract: On January 14, 2010, Employee #1, a temporary employee, was assigned to work at a distribution warehouse, where he was operating a pallet jack. While Employee #1 drove the pallet jack to pick up some pallets, he had to maneuver around some freight containers. As he maneuvered the jack to avoid the freight containers, he drove too close to the wall of the warehouse and got his right hand caught between the pallet jack steering handle and the steel guard post of the warehouse wall. Employee #1 sustained a fracture to his right hand.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312577091 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |