Accident Summary Nr: 202519849 - Employee Crushes Foot When Caught Between Forklift and Rack
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
312577133 | 02/23/2010 | 4225 | 493110 | Dollar Tree Stores Inc. |
Abstract: On February 4, 2010, Employee #1, a standup forklift operator, was driving down an aisle when the lift controls stopped working. The lift rolled into the upright of the racking. Employee #1's left foot left the operator's compartment and was caught between the forklift and the racking upright. Employee #1 sustained a fracture to the left ankle and foot. Employee #1 underwent surgery and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 312577133 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |