Accident Summary Nr: 202519831 - Employee's Leg Is Fractured in Trip and Fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312577125 | 02/23/2010 | 7218 | 812332 | Sodexo & Metro Park Laundry |
Abstract: On December 14, 2009, Employee #1 was among a group of employees who had been evacuated due to a small dryer fire in the plant. After standing in the parking lot for two hours, some women had to go to the restroom. The fire department gave them permission to reenter the building, in a controlled group setting. Employee #1 was in a group that was escorted to the restroom and instructed to exit the building when done. However, when she was finished using the restroom, she left the group and went into the lunch room unattended. She got a snack and, as she was heading back to the line, she tripped over a "Wet Floor" sign that had been used to prop open a door. She was hospitalized and underwent surgery for a broken femur in her right leg.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312577125 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Laundering and dry cleaning machine operators |