Accident Summary Nr: 202519773 - Employee Suffers Burns When Contacts Molten Sulfur
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
312576531 | 11/17/2009 | 4214 | 484220 | Chemical Transfer Co Inc |
Abstract: On September 26, 2009, Employee #1 was moving a tub, used to catch molten sulfur drips, during a delivery of the molten sulfur. The sulfur was not completely cooled and hardened. As he relocated the tub, it folded and the molten sulfur came into contact with Employee #1's abdomen and groin, causing burns.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 312576531 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Truck drivers, heavy |