Accident Summary Nr: 202519641 - Fire Burns and Hospitalizes Two Fire Firefighters
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312576705 | 01/04/2010 | 9224 | 922160 | City Of Modesto Fire Department |
Abstract: On January 1, 2010, two fire fighters employed by the City of Modesto, California, suffered second- and third-degree burns when the roof collapsed during structural fire fighting activities. They were hospitalized, and received treatment for their burns.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312576705 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Firefighting occupations | ||
| 2 | 312576705 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Firefighting occupations |