Accident Summary Nr: 202519641 - Fire Burns and Hospitalizes Two Fire Firefighters

Accident Summary Nr: 202519641 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 01/01/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31257670501/04/20109224922160City Of Modesto Fire Department

Abstract: On January 1, 2010, two fire fighters employed by the City of Modesto, California, suffered second- and third-degree burns when the roof collapsed during structural fire fighting activities. They were hospitalized, and received treatment for their burns.

Keywords: BURN, FIREFIGHTER, ROOF, BUILDING, COLLAPSE, FIRE, SKIN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 312576705 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Firefighting occupations
2 312576705 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Firefighting occupations