Accident Summary Nr: 202519625 - Falling Hay Bales Injure Employee
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
312574130 | 06/03/2009 | 4212 | 484220 | Gary Creedon Trucking |
Abstract: An employee was using an industrial truck (a hay squeeze machine) to move blocks of hay. Each block had about 60 bales of hay. The employee had lifted and moved a block of hay. With the hay suspended 3 meters above the ground, the employee exited the truck, and 12 of the bales of hay fell on him. He was hospitalized for his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 312574130 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators |