Accident Summary Nr: 202519617 - Employee Amputates Finger While Changing Bucket

Accident Summary Nr: 202519617 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 05/21/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31257481707/08/20099511924110Merced County Dept Of Public Works Solid Waste Div

Abstract: On May 21, 2009, Employee #1, a machine operator, was changing the bucket on a front-end loader with the help of a coworker. Employee #1 put his finger in the pinch area just as his coworker began operating the controls, pinching and amputating his finger.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, FRONT END LOADER, REPAIR, FINGER, MACHINE OPERATOR, CAUGHT BETWEEN, AERIAL LIFT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 312574817 Hospitalized injury Amputation Excavating and loading machine operators