Accident Summary Nr: 202519567 - Combative Inmate Injures Two Prison Guards

Accident Summary Nr: 202519567 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 10/07/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31257638211/04/20099223922140Ca Dept Of Corrections & Rehabilitation Chaderjain

Abstract: On October 7, 2009, Employee #1 and Employee #2, who worked as Prison Guards at the California Deportment of Corrections & Rehabilitation Chaderjain, were restraining a combative inmate. Employee #1 was kicked and punched and suffered minor bruises and a cut. Employee #2 suffered a torn knee. Neither employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: KNEE, WORKPLACE VIOLENCE, SECURITY GUARD, FIGHTING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 312576382 Non Hospitalized injury Strain/Sprain Guards and police, excluding public service
2 312576382 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Guards and police, excluding public service