Accident Summary Nr: 202519542 - Employee Is Injured in Cave-In
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312576515 | 11/12/2009 | 0173 | 111335 | Oosterkamp Farms Inc |
Abstract: On November 12, 2009, two employees entered an un-shored 15-ft-deep hole to remove the chain from of a tree stump and to reposition the stump in the hole. While doing this, a section of wall opposite the spoil side fell into the hole. Employee #1 was buried under approximately 3 ft of soil. After being rescued, he was hospitalized for treatment of bruised lungs.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312576515 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Laborers, except construction |