Accident Summary Nr: 202519484 - Employee Catches Finger in Vehicle Door, Lacerates Finger
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
312575483 | 08/25/2009 | 9511 | 924110 | City Of Merced Public Works Dept |
Abstract: On April 20, 2009, Employee #1 was operating a street sweeper and stopped to clean the screens inside. After cleaning, he stepped down and his wedding ring caught on the edge of the inspection door, cutting his finger. He was transported to a hospital, where he received treatment and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 312575483 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |