Accident Summary Nr: 202519443 - Employee Sustains Hernia While Climbing Into Roller

Accident Summary Nr: 202519443 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 09/21/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31257607710/01/20091611237310Knife River Construction

Abstract: On September 21, 2009, Employee #1, an asphalt roller operator, was climbing into the machine when he experienced pain and a pulling sensation in his abdomen. He was hospitalized for hernia surgery.

Keywords: ABDOMEN, ROLLER--CONST EQUIP, HERNIA, ASPHALT, ROAD PAVING
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street Maintenance or repair $50,000 to $250,000

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 312576077 Hospitalized injury Hernia Grader, dozer and scraper operators Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Paving
Fatality Cause: Lifting operations