Accident Summary Nr: 202519419 - Employee Fractures Hand While Opening Pneumatic Gate

Accident Summary Nr: 202519419 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 09/07/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31257621810/07/20090241112120Olivia Da Rosa Dairy

Abstract: At 12:15 p.m. on September 7, 2009, Employee #1 activated a pneumatic gate to allow cows out of the milking area. The gate opened and struck the right hand of Employee #1, resulting in fracture injuries to his hand requiring surgery.

Keywords: FRACTURE, FARM MACHINERY, STRUCK AGAINST, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 312576218 Hospitalized injury Fracture Farm workers