Accident Summary Nr: 202519401 - Employee's Hand Is Injured by Exploding Tire
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
312576044 | 09/30/2009 | 2411 | 113310 | Sierra Pacific Industries |
Abstract: On August 11, 2009, Employee #1 was filling a tractor tire with air. The tire exploded and seriously injured Employee #1's left hand. His hand was apparently fractured, and he was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 312576044 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Timber cutting and logging occupations |