Accident Summary Nr: 202519385 - Employee Dies of Heart Attack

Accident Summary Nr: 202519385 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 08/06/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31257566509/16/20090173111335De Pauw Farms

Abstract: On August 6, 2009, Employee #1 was installing water pipes in a cucumber field. He sustained a heart attack, fell into an irrigation ditch, and died. The coroner's report indicated that drowning was a secondary cause of death.

Keywords: CARDIOVASC SYSTEM, HEART, INSTALLING, AGRICULTURE, HEART ATTACK, CARDIAC ARREST, PIPE, DROWN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 312575665 Fatality Other Laborers, except construction