Accident Summary Nr: 202519369 - Employee'S Finger Is Amputated When Caught In Mixer
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
312575608 | 09/10/2009 | 0172 | 111332 | Sutter Home Winery, Inc. |
Abstract: On August 14, 2009, Employee #1 was operating a Lightnin 100-gallon mixer. While the mixer was running, Employee #1 reached into it to remove buildup from the shaft. His glove became entangled, resulting in amputation of his right hand ring finger.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 312575608 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Laborers, except construction |