Accident Summary Nr: 202519294 - Employee's Back Is Fractured When Struck by Falling Dog Food
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312575277 | 08/11/2009 | 5149 | 453910 | Diamond Pet Foods |
Abstract: On July 9, 2009, Employee #1 was conducting quality control checks of palletized dog food. As she was walking by, a 4-high stack of palletized food fell forward onto a 2-high stack, and then fell on top of her. Employee #1 was hospitalized with fractures of her lower back.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312575277 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Weighers, measurers and checkers |