Accident Summary Nr: 202519278 - Employee Is Injured When Struck by Tire
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312575376 | 08/19/2009 | 5014 | 441320 | Les Schwab Tire Centers Of California, Inc. #648 |
Abstract: On August 3, 2009, Employee #1 responded to a service call involving the replacement of two front tractor tires. While inflating one of the new tractor tires, the tire did not seat properly on the lower bead. The tire blew out and hit Employee #1 in the head and face. He was hospitalized for treatment of his fractures.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312575376 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Automobile mechanics |