Accident Summary Nr: 202519260 - Employee Is Injured When Sleeve Is Caught in Mixer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312575368 | 08/19/2009 | 2022 | 311513 | Leprino Foods Company |
Abstract: At approximately 5:00 a.m. on July 9, 2009, Employee #1, a sanitation employee, was working on a mixer that removed lumps from cheese. He removed the guarding and began to clean the machine while it was running. His left sleeve became entangled in the rotating mixer. He was hospitalized with fracture injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312575368 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Janitors and cleaners |