Accident Summary Nr: 202519211 - Worker Amputates Finger on Food Vacuum Packaging Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312575210 | 08/04/2009 | 2022 | 311513 | Central Valley Cheese, Inc. |
Abstract: On June 26, 2009, a worker bypassed the safety switch on a Multivac Model Number R330 (a vacuum packer or thermoform sealer) and suffered amputation of the right index finger and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312575210 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Supervisors, production occupations |